Location of PA LATTAs from tax, census and other records

Listed from west to east (roughly) Crawford, Mercer, Beaver, Washington, Fayette, Westmoreland

horizontal rule

LIST OF BRANCH CAPTAINS

 

 

 

Issue 52, Spring 2013 - Editorial

Earlier this year I tried to contact all of our Latta branch captains.  Then I updated the information on all of our Latta Branch Captains.  As you may note, there are several branches without a captain.  If you are interested, please contact myself or Sue Cox.  If any address corrections for the captains listed here, please let me know.  Our goal is to have a captain for every branch, and to print the family history of every branch.  Obviously, we need your help.  I will be glad to print your Latta family history here, and save it by sending copies to major genealogy libraries.

 

 

Branch 1 - Ken Mueller, 7400 East Mule Circle, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314, DocHuer@aol.com.  I am also your Editor.

Branch 3 - Alan L. Latta, P. O. Box 21158, Cheyenne, WY 82003, allatta@aol.com

Branch 4 - Randy Phillips, 41 S. Morrell Ave., Geneva New York 14456, parting_glass65@yahoo.com

Branch 5 - Margaret J. Hundertmark, W7489 Honold Rd., Fond du Lac, WI 54935, mjc_mark@c-mark.us

Branch 9/Now Branch 35: Linda K Latta Smith, 16300 Cambridge Ct., Bowie MD 20715, lklattasmth@aol.com

Branches 10 & 15 - Cindy Stiene, 158 Intracoastal Dr., Madison, AL 35758-7925, lmsjfs@gmail.com

Branch 11 - Brian Wagnon, 24535 E. Cobbs corner Rd., Tahlequah OK 35758-7925, neopopmail@gmail.com

Branch 13 - Gary Pokoradi, 11 Glenayr St., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, L9C 7C1, pokerman@sympatico.ca

Branch 16 - Kathy J. Latta, 268 Knottwood Road North, NW Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6K 1Y4, lattakj@telusplanet.net

Branches 17 and 43 - Sue Lattea Cox, 6 Woodhill Avenue, Salem, WV 26426, suelatteacox@yahoo.com

Branch 20 - Vicky Latta-McCain, 1216 West Elm Street, Kokomo, IN 46901, v.latta-mccain@sbcglobal.net

Branch 22 - Robert M. Hawkins, 749 Ridgeside Dr., Apt. B, Ballwin MO 43545, Bobhawk507@sbcglobal.net

Branch 27: David Hart, dlhart9491@hmail.com

Branch 28 - Carol Rini, 3585 Ontario St., Columbus, OH 43224, carril37@gmail.com

Branch 29 - Bill Latta, 140 Northcrest Dr, Apt. 34, Napoleon, OH 43545

Branch 31 - John Moore, P. O. Box 13429, Trapper Creek, AK 99683, johnm@mtaonline.net

Branch 43 - Ray Garlick Jr., P. O. Box 227, Coppell, TX 75019, dfwrgk@hotmail.com

Branch 45 - Beryl Redfield, 4281 Winfield Rd., Taylorsville, UT 84123-2344 - Bredf331@comcast.net

Branch 51 - Ken Erdle, 7890 Wexford Ct., Bloomington, IN 47408, sasquatsh1@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

LIST OF BRANCH CAPTAINS

 

 

 

Issue 52, Spring 2013 - Editorial

Earlier this year I tried to contact all of our Latta branch captains.  Then I updated the information on all of our Latta Branch Captains.  As you may note, there are several branches without a captain.  If you are interested, please contact myself or Sue Cox.  If any address corrections for the captains listed here, please let me know.  Our goal is to have a captain for every branch, and to print the family history of every branch.  Obviously, we need your help.  I will be glad to print your Latta family history here, and save it by sending copies to major genealogy libraries.

 

 

Branch 1 - Ken Mueller, 7400 East Mule Circle, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314, DocHuer@aol.com.  I am also your Editor.

Branch 3 - Alan L. Latta, P. O. Box 21158, Cheyenne, WY 82003, allatta@aol.com

Branch 4 - Randy Phillips, 41 S. Morrell Ave., Geneva New York 14456, parting_glass65@yahoo.com

Branch 5 - Margaret J. Hundertmark, W7489 Honold Rd., Fond du Lac, WI 54935, mjc_mark@c-mark.us

Branch 9/Now Branch 35: Linda K Latta Smith, 16300 Cambridge Ct., Bowie MD 20715, lklattasmth@aol.com

Branches 10 & 15 - Cindy Stiene, 158 Intracoastal Dr., Madison, AL 35758-7925, lmsjfs@gmail.com

Branch 11 - Brian Wagnon, 24535 E. Cobbs corner Rd., Tahlequah OK 35758-7925, neopopmail@gmail.com

Branch 13 - Gary Pokoradi, 11 Glenayr St., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, L9C 7C1, pokerman@sympatico.ca

Branch 16 - Kathy J. Latta, 268 Knottwood Road North, NW Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6K 1Y4, lattakj@telusplanet.net

Branches 17 and 43 - Sue Lattea Cox, 6 Woodhill Avenue, Salem, WV 26426, suelatteacox@yahoo.com

Branch 20 - Vicky Latta-McCain, 1216 West Elm Street, Kokomo, IN 46901, v.latta-mccain@sbcglobal.net

Branch 22 - Robert M. Hawkins, 749 Ridgeside Dr., Apt. B, Ballwin MO 43545, Bobhawk507@sbcglobal.net

Branch 27: David Hart, dlhart9491@hmail.com

Branch 28 - Carol Rini, 3585 Ontario St., Columbus, OH 43224, carril37@gmail.com

Branch 29 - Bill Latta, 140 Northcrest Dr, Apt. 34, Napoleon, OH 43545

Branch 31 - John Moore, P. O. Box 13429, Trapper Creek, AK 99683, johnm@mtaonline.net

Branch 43 - Ray Garlick Jr., P. O. Box 227, Coppell, TX 75019, dfwrgk@hotmail.com

Branch 45 - Beryl Redfield, 4281 Winfield Rd., Taylorsville, UT 84123-2344 - Bredf331@comcast.net

Branch 51 - Ken Erdle, 7890 Wexford Ct., Bloomington, IN 47408, sasquatsh1@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA
County Crawford Crawford Mercer Mercer Beaver Washington Washington Fayette Fayette Fayette Westmoreland Westmoreland Westmoreland Westmoreland Westmoreland Westmoreland Westmoreland Westmoreland
Township Beaver Shenango Salem W. Salem S. Beaver Chartiers West Bethlehem Tyrone Bullskin Union Salem Derry Huntingdon E. Huntingdon Mt. Pleasant Mt. Pl (-1789) Unity (1789-) Rostraver Armstrong (now Armstrong or Indiana Co)
Year                                    
1744                                    
1747                                    
1749                                    
1750                                    
1751                                    
1765                                    
1766                                    
1767                                    
1768                                    
1769                                    
1770                                    
1771                                    
1772                                    
1773                                    
1774                                    
1775                                    
1776                                    
1777                                    
1778                                    
1779                                    
1780                                    
1781                                    
1782                                    
1783                       Ephraim (100 a) William (300a)   John (single) Moses (233 a)      
1784                         William (sm)          
1785                         William (sm)          
1786               Ephraim       Ephraim (tax) Ephraim Wm (landlord) Wm (s.m.)   Moses Jno (freeman)     John
1787                             Moses (142a)      
1788                                    
1789                                    
1790               William             John (cen) Moses (cen)      
1791                                    
1792                                    
1793                                    
1794                                    
1795                                    
1796                                    
1797                                    
1798                                    
1799                                    
1800         Andrew William William     William (cen) John (cen)   John (Br5)   Ephraim William Moses(which?)   Moses Widow(John)      
1801                                    
1802                                    
1803                                    
1804                                    
1805                                    
1806                                    
1807                                    
1808                                    
1809                                    
1810 William (cen)   John   William       Samuel (cen) Ephraim (cen) William (cen) John (cen p 110) William (cen p 110) William (cen)   Elizabeth (cen p 121) Mary (cen pg 121)        
1811                                    
1812                                    
1813                                    
1814                                    
1815                                    
1816                       William            
1817                                    
1818                                    
1819                                    
1820   Moses (cen) Samuel (cen) John (cen) John (cen)   William (cen)   Ephraim (cen p 92) Samuel (cen p 93)     John (cen p 137) William (cen p 137)       William (cen)    
1821                                    
1822                                    
1823                                    
1824                                    
1825                       John Moses (SHTp)   Moses Thomas   William  
1826                                    
1827                                    
1829                                    
1830                                    
1831                                    
1832                                    
1833                                    
1834                                    

 

horizontal rule


Last Updated on 4/8/00
By Paul H. Calhoun