Location of PA LATTAs from tax, census and other records

Listed from west to east (roughly) Cumberland, Bedford, Huntingdon, Franklin, Lancaster, Adams, York, and Chester Counties, also Cecil Co., MD

horizontal rule

LIST OF BRANCH CAPTAINS

 

 

 

Issue 52, Spring 2013 - Editorial

Earlier this year I tried to contact all of our Latta branch captains.  Then I updated the information on all of our Latta Branch Captains.  As you may note, there are several branches without a captain.  If you are interested, please contact myself or Sue Cox.  If any address corrections for the captains listed here, please let me know.  Our goal is to have a captain for every branch, and to print the family history of every branch.  Obviously, we need your help.  I will be glad to print your Latta family history here, and save it by sending copies to major genealogy libraries.

 

 

Branch 1 - Ken Mueller, 7400 East Mule Circle, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314, DocHuer@aol.com.  I am also your Editor.

Branch 3 - Alan L. Latta, P. O. Box 21158, Cheyenne, WY 82003, allatta@aol.com

Branch 4 - Randy Phillips, 41 S. Morrell Ave., Geneva New York 14456, parting_glass65@yahoo.com

Branch 5 - Margaret J. Hundertmark, W7489 Honold Rd., Fond du Lac, WI 54935, mjc_mark@c-mark.us

Branch 9/Now Branch 35: Linda K Latta Smith, 16300 Cambridge Ct., Bowie MD 20715, lklattasmth@aol.com

Branches 10 & 15 - Cindy Stiene, 158 Intracoastal Dr., Madison, AL 35758-7925, lmsjfs@gmail.com

Branch 11 - Brian Wagnon, 24535 E. Cobbs corner Rd., Tahlequah OK 35758-7925, neopopmail@gmail.com

Branch 13 - Gary Pokoradi, 11 Glenayr St., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, L9C 7C1, pokerman@sympatico.ca

Branch 16 - Kathy J. Latta, 268 Knottwood Road North, NW Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6K 1Y4, lattakj@telusplanet.net

Branches 17 and 43 - Sue Lattea Cox, 6 Woodhill Avenue, Salem, WV 26426, suelatteacox@yahoo.com

Branch 20 - Vicky Latta-McCain, 1216 West Elm Street, Kokomo, IN 46901, v.latta-mccain@sbcglobal.net

Branch 22 - Robert M. Hawkins, 749 Ridgeside Dr., Apt. B, Ballwin MO 43545, Bobhawk507@sbcglobal.net

Branch 27: David Hart, dlhart9491@hmail.com

Branch 28 - Carol Rini, 3585 Ontario St., Columbus, OH 43224, carril37@gmail.com

Branch 29 - Bill Latta, 140 Northcrest Dr, Apt. 34, Napoleon, OH 43545

Branch 31 - John Moore, P. O. Box 13429, Trapper Creek, AK 99683, johnm@mtaonline.net

Branch 43 - Ray Garlick Jr., P. O. Box 227, Coppell, TX 75019, dfwrgk@hotmail.com

Branch 45 - Beryl Redfield, 4281 Winfield Rd., Taylorsville, UT 84123-2344 - Bredf331@comcast.net

Branch 51 - Ken Erdle, 7890 Wexford Ct., Bloomington, IN 47408, sasquatsh1@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

LIST OF BRANCH CAPTAINS

 

 

 

Issue 52, Spring 2013 - Editorial

Earlier this year I tried to contact all of our Latta branch captains.  Then I updated the information on all of our Latta Branch Captains.  As you may note, there are several branches without a captain.  If you are interested, please contact myself or Sue Cox.  If any address corrections for the captains listed here, please let me know.  Our goal is to have a captain for every branch, and to print the family history of every branch.  Obviously, we need your help.  I will be glad to print your Latta family history here, and save it by sending copies to major genealogy libraries.

 

 

Branch 1 - Ken Mueller, 7400 East Mule Circle, Prescott Valley, AZ 86314, DocHuer@aol.com.  I am also your Editor.

Branch 3 - Alan L. Latta, P. O. Box 21158, Cheyenne, WY 82003, allatta@aol.com

Branch 4 - Randy Phillips, 41 S. Morrell Ave., Geneva New York 14456, parting_glass65@yahoo.com

Branch 5 - Margaret J. Hundertmark, W7489 Honold Rd., Fond du Lac, WI 54935, mjc_mark@c-mark.us

Branch 9/Now Branch 35: Linda K Latta Smith, 16300 Cambridge Ct., Bowie MD 20715, lklattasmth@aol.com

Branches 10 & 15 - Cindy Stiene, 158 Intracoastal Dr., Madison, AL 35758-7925, lmsjfs@gmail.com

Branch 11 - Brian Wagnon, 24535 E. Cobbs corner Rd., Tahlequah OK 35758-7925, neopopmail@gmail.com

Branch 13 - Gary Pokoradi, 11 Glenayr St., Hamilton, Ontario, Canada, L9C 7C1, pokerman@sympatico.ca

Branch 16 - Kathy J. Latta, 268 Knottwood Road North, NW Edmonton, Alberta, Canada T6K 1Y4, lattakj@telusplanet.net

Branches 17 and 43 - Sue Lattea Cox, 6 Woodhill Avenue, Salem, WV 26426, suelatteacox@yahoo.com

Branch 20 - Vicky Latta-McCain, 1216 West Elm Street, Kokomo, IN 46901, v.latta-mccain@sbcglobal.net

Branch 22 - Robert M. Hawkins, 749 Ridgeside Dr., Apt. B, Ballwin MO 43545, Bobhawk507@sbcglobal.net

Branch 27: David Hart, dlhart9491@hmail.com

Branch 28 - Carol Rini, 3585 Ontario St., Columbus, OH 43224, carril37@gmail.com

Branch 29 - Bill Latta, 140 Northcrest Dr, Apt. 34, Napoleon, OH 43545

Branch 31 - John Moore, P. O. Box 13429, Trapper Creek, AK 99683, johnm@mtaonline.net

Branch 43 - Ray Garlick Jr., P. O. Box 227, Coppell, TX 75019, dfwrgk@hotmail.com

Branch 45 - Beryl Redfield, 4281 Winfield Rd., Taylorsville, UT 84123-2344 - Bredf331@comcast.net

Branch 51 - Ken Erdle, 7890 Wexford Ct., Bloomington, IN 47408, sasquatsh1@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

State PA   PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA PA MD
County Cumberland (-1771) Bedford (1771-) Bedford Bedford Bedford Bedford (-1787) Huntingdon (1787-) Huntingdon Franklin Cumberland (-1784) Franklin (1784-) Cumberland (-1784) Franklin (1784-) Lancaster 1729- York 1749-1800 Adams 1800- Lancaster 1729- York 1749-1800 Adams 1800- York Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Lancaster Chester Chester Chester Chester Chester Chester (-1789) Delaware (1789-) Cecil
Township Ayr   Brothers-valley Dublin Shirley Union Dist. -- Peters Antrim Cumberland Hamiltonban -- -- Drumore Bart Hempfield Sadsbury W Nantmeal E Brandywine E. Nottingham E Whiteland Concord N Milford Hundred
Year                                              
1744                               John (survey & warrant)              
1747                                       Mathew (freeman) tax list      
1749                                       James (freeman) tax list      
1750                               John (exr of Saml Robison)       Mathew (ltrs adm) (died)      
1751                       Thomas Joseph(?)       John (tax)              
1765                   Thomas (survey)                          
1766                                             Robert
1767 William                                            
1768 William             John Moses     Thomas (tax)         John (will)             Robert insolvent (run)
1769 William             John Moses                              
1770 William             John Moses                     Alexander (christened)        
1771 William             Moses William     Thomas       Robert (100a) Margaret (wdw of John)200a              
1772               John Moses           Rev. James                  
1773 William   John Shirley Twp, Huntingdon, may have been formed from Dublin       Jno LATTA at McDowell's Ephraim       Rebecca m. Theodore Wellemin Rev. James                  
1774 William (J.P.)     John         Ephraim     Thomas                   Joseph (tax)  
1775 William     John                   Rev. James               Joseph (tax)  
1776 William (JP)     John         Ephraim     Thomas (JP)                      
1777                 Ephraim LATTA 8th Btn, Capt Saml Royer's Co Alexander Johnston beq to Thomas & Deborah Latta   Capt. Thomas   Rev. James Robert (oath)                
1778                                           Joseph (tax)  
1779       John (100 a)       NFN (150 a) Ephraim (freeman) Thomas Thomas (106 a)       Robert                
1780                   Thomas (380 a) Thomas (106 a)                        
1781               William   Thomas (380 a) Thomas (106 a)                     Joseph (60 a)  
1782               William (300 a)   Thomas (380 a) Thomas (106 a)     Rev. James                  
1783         John (100 a)       Ephraim                            
1784         John                                    
1785                                              
1786                                              
1787                                              
1788         John (200 a)                                    
1789         John I          Thomas wit will of Robt McKEAN Thomas (106 a)                        
1790         John I  John         Thomas     James James     Alexander (census)          
1791         John I                          Alexander (tax list)          
1792         John I

William 

                                   
1793         John I

William 

                                   
1794         John I    George (400a) William (400a)                                
1795         John I

George

                                   
1796          John I

George

                                   
1797          John I

William

George

                                   
1798          John I

William

George

                                   
1799          John I

William

George

                                   
1800         Census

John William

Taxes

John I

William

George

        Thomas     Widow Dr. James             William "Lattar"    
1801         John I

William

George 

                                   
1802         John I                                     
1803         John I                                     
1804         John I                                     
1805         John I                                     
1806         John I       Alexander mar Jane GAFF                            
1807         John I                                    
1808         John I William                                  
1809         John I

John II

William                                   
1810         John cen M. Latta

(same pg)

Taxes

John I

John II

William                Rev. Francis A.                  
1811         John I

John II

William                                  
1812         John

John II

William                                   
1813         John I

William

Abraham

John II

                                   
1814   William died     John I

William

Abraham

John II

                                   
1815         John I

William

Abraham

John II

                                   
1816         John I

William

Abraham

John II

                                   
1817         John I

William

Abraham

Rebecca

John II

                                   
1818         John I

Abraham

Rebecca

John II

                                   
1819                                              
1820         Taxes-Abraham

John I

John II

Abraham (cen p 23) John (cen p 22)

                      Rev. James (cen)       William (cen)    
1821         John I

Abraham

John II

                                   
1822         John I

Abraham

John II

                                   
1823         John                                    
1824         Abraham

John I

                                   
1825         Abraham                                     
1826         Abraham                                    
1827         John I

Abraham

                                   
1829         John I

Abraham

                                   
1830         John I

Abraham

                                   
1831         John I

Abraham

                                   
1832         Martha

John I

                                   
1833         John I                                    
1834         John I                                    

 

horizontal rule


Last Updated on 4/8/00
By Paul H. Calhoun